Worked solution
Condition on a full tank after a fuel-type split
At a petrol station,30%of customers buy leaded petrol,60%buy unleaded petrol and the remainder buy diesel. A leaded-petrol customer has a 25%chance of filling the tank; an unleaded-petrol customer has a 20%chance; a diesel customer has a 30%chance.
(i) Draw a probability tree.
(ii) Find the probability that a car leaving does not have a full tank.
(iii) Given that it has a full tank, find the probability that it contains unleaded petrol.
CJC · Lecture · Example 8
(i) Define the events and complete the first split
Let L,U,D denote leaded, unleaded, diesel purchases and F denote filling the tank. The three fuel events partition the customers: , , .
(i) Complete the conditional full/not-full branches
Given L, the F and F′ branches have probabilities 0.25 and 0.75. Given U, they have 0.2 and 0.8. Given D, they have 0.3 and 0.7. The diagram incorporates every Teacher-completed probability; each pair sums to 1.
(ii) Add the three not-full paths
. The fuel cases are mutually exclusive.
(iii) Use full-tank probability as the denominator
. The numerator is only the unleaded-and-full path, whereas the denominator includes full tanks from all three fuels.
Compare your sketch
Fuel type, then tank filling
Each full/not-full probability is conditional on the fuel type.
Start · probability 1
Open a branch to follow its outcomes. Outcome percentages are for complete paths. Open an outcome to see its calculation.
L · Leaded0.3 · 2 outcomes
L · Leaded
F · FullPath 7.5%
L · Leaded → F · Full- Branch weights
- 0.3 × 0.25
- Complete path probability
- 3/40= 0.075 · 7.5%
F′ · Not fullPath 22.5%
L · Leaded → F′ · Not full- Branch weights
- 0.3 × 0.75
- Complete path probability
- 9/40= 0.225 · 22.5%
U · Unleaded0.6 · 2 outcomes
U · Unleaded
F · FullPath 12%
U · Unleaded → F · Full- Branch weights
- 0.6 × 0.2
- Complete path probability
- 3/25= 0.12 · 12%
F′ · Not fullPath 48%
U · Unleaded → F′ · Not full- Branch weights
- 0.6 × 0.8
- Complete path probability
- 12/25= 0.48 · 48%
D · Diesel0.1 · 2 outcomes
D · Diesel
F · FullPath 3%
D · Diesel → F · Full- Branch weights
- 0.1 × 0.3
- Complete path probability
- 3/100= 0.03 · 3%
F′ · Not fullPath 7%
D · Diesel → F′ · Not full- Branch weights
- 0.1 × 0.7
- Complete path probability
- 7/100= 0.07 · 7%
Compare outcome probabilities
| Outcome | Probability |
|---|---|
| L · Leaded → F · Full | 3/40= 0.075 · 7.5% |
| L · Leaded → F′ · Not full | 9/40= 0.225 · 22.5% |
| U · Unleaded → F · Full | 3/25= 0.12 · 12% |
| U · Unleaded → F′ · Not full | 12/25= 0.48 · 48% |
| D · Diesel → F · Full | 3/100= 0.03 · 3% |
| D · Diesel → F′ · Not full | 7/100= 0.07 · 7% |
| All 6 outcomes | 1= 1 · 100% |
Tree assumptions and source notes
L, U and D partition customers by fuel type; F means a full tank.
Multiply along a fuel/fullness path and add disjoint fuel paths. P(F | U) is not P(U | F).
Open original probability tree (new tab)Common mistakes
Do not use the 0.2 branch probability as P(U given F): it is P(F given U). The fuel categories form disjoint exhaustive cases, while fullness depends on the fuel type in this model.