Porisma

Worked probability tree · printed probabilities

Fuel type, then tank filling

Read the conditional branches and the product for each complete outcome. These values stay fixed to the source example.

Each full/not-full probability is conditional on the fuel type.

Start · probability 1

Open a branch to follow its outcomes. Outcome percentages are for complete paths. Open an outcome to see its calculation.

  • L · Leaded0.3 · 2 outcomes

    L · Leaded

    • F · FullPath 7.5%
      L · Leaded → F · Full
      Branch weights
      0.3 × 0.25
      Complete path probability
      3/40= 0.075 · 7.5%
    • F′ · Not fullPath 22.5%
      L · Leaded → F′ · Not full
      Branch weights
      0.3 × 0.75
      Complete path probability
      9/40= 0.225 · 22.5%
  • U · Unleaded0.6 · 2 outcomes

    U · Unleaded

    • F · FullPath 12%
      U · Unleaded → F · Full
      Branch weights
      0.6 × 0.2
      Complete path probability
      3/25= 0.12 · 12%
    • F′ · Not fullPath 48%
      U · Unleaded → F′ · Not full
      Branch weights
      0.6 × 0.8
      Complete path probability
      12/25= 0.48 · 48%
  • D · Diesel0.1 · 2 outcomes

    D · Diesel

    • F · FullPath 3%
      D · Diesel → F · Full
      Branch weights
      0.1 × 0.3
      Complete path probability
      3/100= 0.03 · 3%
    • F′ · Not fullPath 7%
      D · Diesel → F′ · Not full
      Branch weights
      0.1 × 0.7
      Complete path probability
      7/100= 0.07 · 7%
Compare outcome probabilities
Multiply along each complete path. All outcomes together have probability 1.
OutcomeProbability
L · Leaded → F · Full3/40= 0.075 · 7.5%
L · Leaded → F′ · Not full9/40= 0.225 · 22.5%
U · Unleaded → F · Full3/25= 0.12 · 12%
U · Unleaded → F′ · Not full12/25= 0.48 · 48%
D · Diesel → F · Full3/100= 0.03 · 3%
D · Diesel → F′ · Not full7/100= 0.07 · 7%
All 6 outcomes1= 1 · 100%
Tree assumptions and source notes

L, U and D partition customers by fuel type; F means a full tank.

Multiply along a fuel/fullness path and add disjoint fuel paths. P(F | U) is not P(U | F).

Open original probability tree (new tab)